US Core CPI | November 15, 2017 | Forex News

Event Details At-A-Glance:
*0.2%0.1%0.2%

US Core CPI is expected to rise only around the 0.2% again this month but with the USD remaining resilient and positive outlooks in the equity market, I would not expect any sudden changes even if we get a surprise reading today.  As a matter of fact,  the overall currency market seems well-balanced.  The next huge event will probably be the long-weekend during U.S. Thanksgiving, where the US market will be closed for 4 days, which means now is the time to start squaring out your positions and don’t get caught on the wrong side of the market…

Newsletter

Zero spam.

8:30am (NY Time) US Core CPI m/m Forecast 0.2% Previous 0.1%
DEVIATION: 0.2% (BUY USD 0.4% / SELL USD 0.0%)

The Trade Plan
Our minimum tradable deviation for this release is 0.2%; if the release number (core) decreases to a minimum 0.0% then we will SELL USD; if the core release is 0.4%, we’ll BUY USD. Historically even at a difference of 0.1%, the market is likely to exaggerate its move, therefore if our tradable release is hit, there is about 80% of the chance market will move 50 pips within the next 90 minutes or so. Once again, we are going to focus on the Core figure, or CPI EX Food and Energy, not the headline CPI.

3rd Party Advertisement

We´ll be trading this release using ours after news retracement trade method.

For more information on my trading methods: http://www.currencynewstrading.com/how-to-get-started-with-news-trading/

I’d recommend using the Recommended Pairs from above as they are based on my CSM, which should provide the best combination of currency pairs to trade based on better/worse news… of course, you can also trade the default pair: EURUSD.

 

 

   

Outlook Score
Outlook score is derived from market sentiment, focus, and economic indicators for the currency. It represents the long-term trend of the currency and its market perception. In short, a strong Outlook Score means more long-term demand for the currency, and a weak Outlook Score is an opposite.

DEFINITION
“US Core CPI, Consumer Price Index, is a statistical estimate of the movement of the prices of goods and services bought for consumption purposes by households. Its computation uses price data collected for a sample of goods and services from a sample of sales outlets in a sample of locations for a sample of times and estimates of the shares of the different expenditures in the total covered by the index which are usually based upon expenditure data obtained for sampled periods from a sample of households Wikipedia).” It is also known as the “True Cost of Living”.

Thanks,




Currency Pair Stats
Pair2H50+2H50RangeDirectionPN30PN60PN90Spike
AUDUSD31.9%45.8%4399.3%13182312
EURUSD58.2%79.2%6199.3%17253019
GBPUSD59.6%45.8%7099.3%21313620
NZDUSD22.4%20.8%4199.1%13202411
USDCAD55.3%29.2%5799.3%19273414
USDCHF52.5%50.0%6299.3%19253018
USDJPY34.0%16.7%46100.0%14192315
2H-50+ = % of 50+ pips move in 2hrs. | 2H-50 = % of 50+ pips move in 2hrs. for the last 2 years | Range = average range in 2 hrs. | Direction = % match following news direction | PN30 / PN60 / PN90 = average pips move before news release in 30, 60, or 90 mins. period | Spike = initial average spike
About Henry Liu

My name is Henry Liu and I am a Forex Trader and Mentor. I help traders achieve consistent income trading Forex while spending less time trading. My focus in trading is a combination of Fundamental Analysis, Technical Analysis, and Market Sentiment. Far too many retail Forex traders concentrate on just one aspect of trading, technical analysis, and ignore everything else; it is my goal (and vision) to educate every trader on how to take advantage of news trading and become more balanced traders.

You can find more information about me on my Google Profile.

Speak Your Mind

*

Newsletter

Zero spam.